Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Dancing Queen of the 70's

Just finished another page for a contest over at Tally Scrapper Bummer that I turned it in a the last minute and didn't get many points for it. But oh well I love the results of what I created. And I love my big sister and miss her so much! We had fun as teens singing and thinking we were movie stars! Life wasn't always good at our house but music seemed to take away all the problems for a moment!

I used my Silhouette SD to cut out the dancing ladies. Their so cute and so very sassy! Just like me and Ronnie!

I think my sister is so pretty! And so is the Prima flowers...just love me some Prima!

I used pop dots to give some shadow behind the silhouettes and cut out the dancing girl in the rear just a little small to give the illusion that she was in the distance.

Gotta love American Craft Thickers. I had to change the glitter color on the letters because I was short an "e" and had to make one from scratch and of course my glitter didn't match perfectly so I re-glittered them all. It turned out nice. I just love glitter! LOL But I think I have some in my darn eye! Ouch!

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Going back in time to some photo in Iowa

Naughty Princess in Training
I just loved the new Princess Monkey that Samantha Walker made for Silhouette...had to use it on a page! Isn't she sooo cute!!!

The frame, arrow, and border strip is from Silhouette too. I misted the frame with Wheatfield from Tattered Angels and added foil in the circle to make a mirror. With the border strip; I took the leftover pieces and popped them up with foam tape for a 3D effect.

Journaling: On your first B'day we bought you a "Sherk Princess Chair" and a "My 1st Baby Doll." I thought for sure that you would love the baby doll more then the chair, but you proved me wrong! And every time I'd put your baby in your Princess chair, you'd throw her out and down to the ground then take your righteous place on your Throne! Lily at One.

New Cowgirl in Town

Tess was dressed up as a cowgirl for Western Day at her old school. She was in 2nd grade.

The cowgirl on the horse and fringe are made by using the Silhouette. Papers are from DCWV: Penny Lane collection

Trick I've learned: used Word Processor to make a text book selecting a background color that will match your page and print on Presentation paper. The colors comes out much better on this type of paper then regular cardstock. The I cut out using my circle coluzzle...yes I still use it! LOL

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Finally taking that big step...

I'm trying out for Tally Scrapper's Design Team! Yikes! I've always been afraid to try out there cause Tally has soooo many talented artists! But it's a very welcoming place. One that I'm sure will treat, even an average scrapper like me, with welcoming arms! Here are my 3 entries. Hope the girls over there like'em! Make sure you stop by and say HI!

Today you felt grass for the first time!
Lily, when she was a year old and it was finally warm enough to go outside barefooted...Iowa is still very cold in the Spring! April 2007

Close up...I traced around the edges with Martha Stewart's writing Pen! Love her pens! Cut out the "today you.." with my Silhouette SD! Loving this machine!

Also cut out the larger letters, the clouds, grass, thought bubbles, and banners with the Silhouette SD!

Serious Attitude
Tess made this shirt using the heat transfers with my Silhouette machine! Did I tell you this machine rocks? Then I made my title out of the same design she used on her shirt! Isn't that the coolest? She wears the Shirt and the attitude well!

Ornery kinda Love
My best friends husband loves to pick at me unmercifully! Hence, the monsters! And the hearts...well my friend, Wendy tells me that Curt only picks at the people he loves! So I question his love for me! LOL

Journaling: Curt Patterson is the most orneriest man I
have ever known! He is my best friend's husband and he loves to pick & tease me about everything...what I wear, foods I eat, and especially the way I talk! He says that Southerners can't talk right that we make a one syllable words into 3, like the word vehicle! We say VEE-HIC-CLE! I have to laugh cause he is so right! He better be glad I have a sense of humor! Wendy says he only picks at the people he loves...guess he's madly in love with me cause he never stops! Ha ha